CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226

Mr. David Loughborough
The Forge Group USA
56 Bridge Street
Newport, RI 02840

RE: The tariff classification of a fire blanket of glass fibers from the Netherlands

Dear Mr. Loughborough:

In your letter, dated Januarcy 4, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a product referred to as the “Tignis Vehicle Fire Blanket.”

You indicated that the complete product measures six meters by nine meters. A portion of the article was submitted with your ruling request as a sample.

This sample was sent to our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory has now completed its analysis.

The information submitted with your ruling request indicates that the Tignis Blanket will be used to extinguish fires in vehicles.

In your letter you indicated that the blanket consists of glass fibers coated with silicone. Analysis of the sample - conducted by our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory - has confirmed that the product consists of woven glass fibers coated with silicone.

The applicable subheading for the “Tignis Vehicle Fire Blanket” will be 7019.90.1000, HTSUS, which provides for glass fibers…and articles thereof…: other: woven. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division